Policies

4Tech Complaints Policy

4Tech Data Disclosure policy

4Tech Privacy Policy

 

Terms and Conditions (domain registrations only)

For UK domain name registrations through 4Tech you are also obliged to accept the Terms and Conditions of Nominet (the UK Top Level Domain administrators) and treat those as applicable to registrations made through 4Tech Limited.  By accepting 4Tech Terms and Conditions you are accepting Nominet Terms and Conditions in this regard.  Where there is any conflict between these Terms and Conditions the 4Tech Terms and Conditions and Policies take precedence.

 

Terms and Conditions (general)

The following Terms and Conditions govern the terms of your use of this website. The terms of use and all relationships created by them will in all respects be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Isle of Man. Any queries regarding the content of these terms should be sent to:

 

4Tech Limited
Baltic House
Station Road
Ballasalla
IM9 2AE
Isle of Man

 

We may amend or vary at any time these terms and conditions. You should access them each time you visit, prior to using the rest of this website.

 

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

The contents of this website and any publications provided within or through this website are provided for information purposes only and does not constitute any form of professional advice; investment, legal, accounting, tax, fiscal or any advice whatsoever. The content is provided without any representation and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied. 4Tech, so far as is legally permissible, disclaims all liability in respect of the information contained in this website, you should therefore independently verify all statements contained in this website and obtain specific professional advice from the appropriate professional advisers before embarking on any course of action.

Whilst all reasonable efforts are continually made to ensure that the contents of the website are accurate, information can become out of date quickly due to changing circumstances. Our publications are regularly updated by our staff. It is therefore recommended that any printed editions be compared to those included on the website to make sure that the latest version is being viewed.

When accessing and using this website, you do so at your sole risk. Any data, including that which is personal, that is passed through the internet may not be protected or secured. 4Tech is not able to guarantee the security of data or information accessed by way of this website. We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that the use of this website or the downloading of material from it will not cause damage, including but not limited to computer virus, infection or loss of data to users and no liability of any kind will be accepted whatsoever for any such damages.

Copyright

This website is subject to copyright.

Copyright of the content of this website, except where expressly stated to the contrary, is owned by 4Tech Limited and its affiliated companies.

You may not permanently copy, transmit, store or reproduce the whole or part of this website or any information it contains without prior consent. You are permitted to download and print content from this website solely for your own internal business purposes and/or personal use but must not copy, reproduce, re-transmit, use or otherwise deal with its content for any other reason.

Any names, images and logos which identify 4Tech Limited must not be used by any third party. These are proprietary marks of 4Tech Limited.

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

Whilst visiting our website, the following information may be collected: Your name; your contact information including email address; demographic information and

How do we use the information you provide?

We will only use any information you provide about yourself or your company, on or to our website, to answer your enquiries or to help us improve our services to you. It is used to better understand your needs so that we can provide you with a better service. It may be used to improve our products and services and to periodically send promotional emails or other information which we think may be of interest to you, using the email address you have provided. We may also contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

This information is not shared with any third parties outside the 4Tech group of companies except to the extent required by law or regulation or necessary to answer your enquiry, should that enquiry require the involvement of a third party.

How do we keep your information secure?

Your privacy is of utmost importance to 4Tech Limited. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Procedures have been put in place physically and electronically for the appropriate safeguarding and security of information we collect on our website in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

Using links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest which we do not have any control over.  If you use these links to leave our site, we cannot be responsible for the protection or privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting these sites. These sites are not covered by this privacy policy and you are advised to exercise caution and read the privacy policy of each applicable site you visit.

Managing the collection of your personal information

If you wish to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, you can do so by choosing to call instead of completing a form on the website (see contact details below) or if you have previously agreed to us using your information for direct marketing purposes, you may choose to change your mind at any time either by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@4tech.im.

Your personal information will not be sold, distributed or leased to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information hold about you by 4Tech Limited, however a small fee will be payable. Should you wish to request a copy of the information held on you please write to 4Tech Limited, Baltic House, Station Road, Ballasalla, IM9 2AE, Isle of Man.

This privacy statement is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Email Disclaimer

The following email disclaimer applies to any email received from 4Tech Limited.

The email message and any such attachments are intended solely for the use of the intended recipient, are confidential and may be legally privileged. Upon receiving an email, to which you are not the intended recipient, you should immediately notify the sender and delete the message from your computer. Under no circumstances should the content of the message be copied or disclosed to any person.

Whilst we endeavour to remove any potential risks, email communications cannot be guaranteed to be secure or free from error or viruses.

The below companies are registered as Data controllers of the information that you provide or which we obtain through our dealings with you, with the relevant Data Protection Office in their respective jurisdictions.

Cookies Policy

This website uses cookies to store data on our visitor’s computers. By continuing to use this site you agree to the use of cookies.

4Tech Limited also uses google analytics to review and develop user activity and experience across its website. This requires a ‘First Party Cookie’ to be placed on your browser which is a small amount of information that record details of your visit to our website. The cookie does not identify individuals or contain any personal data, however the aggregate information is used to show us the total number of visits to our website and which parts of the site are used most.

Full details of the cookies which Google Analytics uses can be read in their documentation for their tracking code, ‘Cookies and Google Analytics’ or you can read ‘Google’s Privacy Policy for Google Analytics’.

Any information collected using Google Analytics, is not shared but is used in the following non-intrusive ways, to review: how our visitors arrive to our website; how our visitors use our site; to recognise and understand overall visitor behaviour; and to review ways in which we can develop and improve our website.

In order to comply with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations we periodically conduct a Cookie audit of our website.

To find out how to control the cookies that are created on your device please click here.

To find out how to delete cookies, click here.

For more information about managing cookies, click here.

 

Request a call back today to find out more information or to discuss your requirements with one of our experienced professionals.